Convention Gifts for my gals
Convention Bag Tags

Ready for some new In Colors?

Through a strange set of circumstances.. I ended up getting ONE pack of NEW 2008-2009 Stampin' Up! In Color Cardstock yesterday... (all the other new goodies I ordered are still waiting to ship).. anyway.. I had to break open the pack of c/s and play!!  So.. it's kinda BRIGHT!  Kinda Zippy, but it's summery! :)

Pocket card

I used Tangerine Tango and Pacific Point, and weird as it may be, I paired it with Wild Wasabi (I got that idea from the little Wild Wasabi tag that was sitting on my desk). 

Because I don't have any new In Color ink yet, I punched out flowers from cardstock to decorate the card.

Inspired by rock star stamper Deann Oliver in THIS POST, I made a pocket card out of a Fresh Cut Notecard! GREAT idea, Deann!! :)

Pocket

Adhere the Fresh Cut Notecard to a 1/4 sheet of c/s, insert a small sheet of cardstock, and you have a whole different look for the Fresh Cut Notecard!

Pocket card with insert

Here are the New In Colors.. they are FABULOUS!!  (Available in the new Stampin' Up! Catalog starting on Aug 11).

In colors 08 09

Typepad is STILL having issues with horrible graphics and text in blog posts. but you CAN CLICK ON THE IMAGE TO SEE IT LARGER and the text shoud look much better then.  Sorry.. I wish typepad would get this fixed!

  Signature flower daisy

Comments

Corinne (aka Roxy)

Love this card !!!! It's adorable and genius !!!

Julie

I love the card you made with the new In-colors. My favorite color family is Bold Brights, so I love this!

Aimee

Beautiful...summer like card! How did you get the CS, but no inks? Can't wait for my order to at least go into "picking"...lol.

Keep the new ideas coming! :)

Marilyn M

Wow Patty - what a neat idea!! I guess SU must have been inundated with orders and couldn't keep up - I still haven't gotten my stuff either - and I have an event planned for Monday, sure hope they ship it soon!! I may have to try out this cute idea today w/o my in colors though!!

Alexandra Hobson

LOVE the new in-colors and your card is fabulous Patty! I am impatiently waiting for my box to arrive, I soooo want to play with that new rubbah and all the fun paper! *STAMPIN HUGS* Alex

Maureen

love your card Patty! Like Alex - I can't wait to get my preorder! Not due until Tues!!! sniff sniff... and I can't wait to see what new stuff you have to post for us - cuz you "da bomb"!!
Maureen

Deann Oliver

My Sweet Patty! You are such a gem! Thanks for the 'rock star' allocades! I've never been famous before, and although I am an 80's junkie and love to sing, I better stick to stamping!
I am so glad we got to meet on the cruise! You are amazing, and I am blessed to have you in my life.... even via the web!
Blessings to you, my friend!

MyStampinGrounds

That is WAY cool Patty! I love that it's a bright card and I'm really diggin' the new In Colors. Thanks for sharing!

Kristie
Topeka, KS

Tina Suzan

Love the new in colors (although my order is "IN THE MAIL" so I have yet to see them in person...BUT...this card looks GREAT!!! Bright and cheery.....Says 'SMILE' to me. :)
Have a an awesome day!!

The comments to this entry are closed.